top pageOrganizing CommitteeInvited SpeakersConference DeadlineConference ProceedingsRegistrationAccommodationsConference ExcursionArrival InformationLocal Information
CJCDGCGT2005
  Conference Schedule
 


Tianjin

November 18, 2005

All sessions will take place on the second floor at Boling Building (marked # 1 in the map).


Morning

7:30am--8:30am

       Breakfast

 

8:30am--9:00am

       Opening Ceremony

[photos]

9:00am--9:30am

       Photo Session [photos]


Invited Talk (Room #207)   Chair: Jin Akiyama

9:00am--10:00am

F. J. Zhang

Kauffman Brackets of Links and Universal Signed Plane Graphs

[photos]


Group A (Room #207)   Chair: Chie Nara

10:30am--10:55am

J. Akiyama

Tile-Makers and Semi-Tile-Makers

[photos]

10:55am--11:20am

Z. J. Su

On the Relative Lengths of the Sides of Convex Nonagons

[photos]

11:20am--11:45am

C. Q. Xu

The Number of Congruent Non-acute Isosceles Triangles Induced by n Points

[photos]


Group B (Room #201) Chair: Vumar Elkin

10:30am--10:55am

G. L. Chia

On the Choice Number of Some Complete Multipartite Graphs

[photos]

10:55am--11:20am

J. G. Yu

Connected [a, b]-Factors in 2-Connected Claw-free Graphs

[photos]

11:20am--11:45am

X.Y. Zhang

Three New Versions of the All-Ones Problem

[photos]

 

12:00pm--1:00pm

       Lunch



Afternoon

Invited Talk (Room #207)   Chair: Mikio Kano

2:30pm--3:30pm

G. Z. Liu

Some Topics on Edge Coloring Problems

[photos]

 

3:30pm--3:50pm

       Break

[photos]


Group A (Room #207)   Chair: Ren Ding

3:50pm--4:15pm

X. H. Tan

Sweeping Simple Polygons with the Minimum Number of Chain Guards

[photos]

4:15pm--4:40pm

Y. Q. Zhang

Two Results on Covering an Annulus by Strips

[photos]

4:40pm--5:05pm

X. L. Wei

On the Existence of a Point Subset with 3 or 5 Interior Points

[photos]

5:05pm--5:30pm

G. F. Jiang

Cohmology of Orlik -Solomon Algebras   with respect to Rank 2 Modular Elements

[photos]


Group B (Room #201)   Chair: Guiying Yan

3:50pm--4:15pm

Eduardo Rivera-Campo

Contractible Edges in Convex Graphs

[photos]

4:15pm--4:40pm

Q. Ji

A Finite Form of Jacobi's Cubic Identity

[photos]

4:40pm--5:05pm

Y. H. Ma

Isolated Toughness and the Existence of f -Factors

[photos]

5:05pm--5:30pm

L. C. Zuo

The Fractional Vertex Arboricity of Graphs

[photos]

 

6:30pm

       Banquet



November 19, 2005

All sessions will take place on the second floor at Boling Building (marked # 1 in the map).


Morning

7:30am--9:00am

       Breakfast


Invited Talk (Room #207)   Chair: Hiro Ito

9:00am--10:00am

C. M. Zong

The Covering Number, Blocking Number and Kissing Number of a Convex Body

[photos]

 

10:00am--10:20am

       Break


Group A (Room #207)   Chair: Heping Zhang

10:20am--10:45am

H. Fukuda

Generalized Gosper Space Filling Curves and Infinite Series of Them

[photos]

10:45am--11:10am

L. P. Wu

On the Number of Empty Convex Quadrilaterals for a Planar Point Set

[photos]


Group B (Room #201)   Chair: Xudong Yuan

10:20am--10:45am

Q. Z. Fang

Core Stability of Flow Games

[photos]

10:45am--11:10am

X. X. Song

Roman Domination in a Tree

[photos]

11:10am--11:35am

L. Hu

Sufficient Conditions for the Existence of Perfect Heterochromatic Matchings in Colored Graphs

[photos]

 

12:00am--1:00pm

       Lunch



Afternoon

Group A (Room #207)   Chair: Qizhi Fang

2:30pm--2:55pm

R. Ding

A Pick Type Theorem in Archimedean Planar Tiling L[ 3.6.3 .6]

[photos]

2:55pm--3:20pm

M. Isenburg

Pipelined Stream Processing of Geometry

[photos]

3:20pm--4:00pm

       Break


Group A (Room #207)   Chair: Gisaku Nakamura

4:00pm--4:25pm

H. Ito

Transformation of Simple Graphs Preserving Cut-Size Order and their Simpleness

[photos]

4:25pm--4:50pm

Q. H. Hou

Nonterminating   Basic Hypergeometric Series and the q - Zeilberger Algorithm

[photos]

4:50pm--5:15pm

X. F. Liu

Some Results on the partition Problems of Finite Planar Point Sets

[photos]


Group B (Room #201)   Chair: Gek Ling Chia

2:30pm--2:55pm

J. H.Tu

Heterochromatic Tree Partition Number of A Complete Multipartite Graph

[photos]

2:55pm--3:20pm

M. Fu

A Newton Type Rational Interpolation Formula

[photos]

3:20pm--3:45pm

H. Yang

Proofs for Hamilton Graph and Hadwiger's Conjecture

[photos]

3:45pm--4:00pm

       Break


Group B (Room #201)   Chair: Xueliang Li

4:00pm--4:25pm

X. D. Yuan

Domination in Graphs of Minimum Degree Four

[photos]

4:25pm--4:50pm

X. K. Liu

Efficient DNA Algorithms for Chromatic Number of Graph Problems

[photos]

4:50pm--5:15pm

Nancy S. S. Gu

A Pairing Rule for Tandem Duplication Trees

[photos]

 

6:00pm--7:00pm

       Dinner



November 20, 2005

Morning

  7:30am--8:30am

       Breakfast

    8:30am--12:00am

       The Shi Mansion

12:00am--1:00pm

       Lunch


Afternoon

3:00pm--8:00pm

       Go to Beijing to catch the train to Xi'an

 


November 21, 2005

For travel from Tianjin to Xi'an

Xi'an

November 22, 2005

All sessions will take place on the first floor at International Conference Center (marked #5 in map).


Morning

7:30am--9:00am

       Breakfast


Invited Talk (The 1st Conference Room )   Chair: Masatsugu Urabe

9:00am--10:00am

J. Pach

Crossing Numbers of Graphs

[photos]

 

10:00am--10:20am

       Break


Group A   (The 1st Conference Room)   Chair: Shenggui Zhang

10:20am--10:45am

M. Kobayashi

Equidistant Pairs on Two Lattice Lines

[photos]

10:45am--11:10am

H. C. Zheng

The Generalization of the 3 Point Interpolatory Subdivision Scheme and Its Application in Terrain Simulation

[photos]

11:10am--11:35am

W. Q. Dai

An Algorithm for Generating a 5-optimal Triangulation

[photos]


Group B (The 2nd Conference Room)   Chair: Narong Punnim

10:20am--10:45am

M. Kano

Balanced Subdivisions of Two Sets of Points in the Plane

[photos]

10:45am--11:10am

L. Xu

On 2-Connected Non-GPP Simple MCD Graphs

[photos]

11:10am--11:35am

L. G. Wang

Three Classes of Bipartite Integral Graphs

[photos]

 

12:00am--1:00pm

       Lunch


Afternoon

Invited Talk (The 1st Conference Room) Chair: Xuehou Tan

2:30pm--3:30pm

J. Urrutia

On Quadrilaterizations of Point Sets on the Plan

[photos]

 

3:30pm--3:50pm

       Break


Group A   (The 1st Conference Room)   Chair: Toshinori Sakai

3:50pm--4:15pm

M. Urabe

On the Minimum Size of a Point Set Containing Two Non-intersecting Empty Convex Polygons II

[photos]

4:15pm--4:40pm

M. Zhou

Developability of Subdivision Surfaces

[photos]


Group B (The 2nd Conference Room)   Chair: Roger Q. L. Yu

3:50pm--4:15pm

D. A. Mojdeh

Perfect Geodomination in Graphs

[photos]

4:15pm--4:40pm

L. L. Gong

On 2-Connected Simple MCD Graph

[photos]

4:40pm--5:05pm

N. Punnim

The Decycling Number of Cubic Planar Graphs

[photos]

 

6:00pm--7:00pm

       Dinner



November 23, 2005

All session will take place on the first floor at International Conference Center (marked # 5 in map).


Morning

7:30am--9:00am

     Breakfast


Invited Talk (The 1st Conference Room)   Chair: Haruhide Matsuda

9:00am--10:00am

K. Ando

Contractible Edges in a k-Connected Graph

[photos]

 

10:00am--10:30am

     Photo Session

[photos]


Group A   (The 1st Conference Room)   Chair: Hiroshi Fukuda

10:30am--10:55am

S. G. Zhang

On Shortest 2-Connected Steiner Networks on 6 and 7 Points in the Plane

[photos]

10:55am--11:20am

D. Sha

The Maximum Flow in a Time-Varying Generalized Network

 

11:20am--11:45am

M. Isenburg

Graph Coding and Connectivity Compression

[photos]


Group B (The 2nd Conference Room)   Chair: Gisaku Nakamura

10:30am--10:55am

G. Hurlbert

An Application of Graph Pebbling to Zero-Sum Sequences in Abelian Groups

[photos]

10:55am--11:20am

Q. Zhu

Properties Analysis of OTIS-Graphs

[photos]

11:20am--11:45am

B. Chen

An Weighted Implicit Degree Condition for Heavy Cycles in Weighted Graphs

[photos]

 

12:00am--13:00pm

       Lunch


Afternoon

Invited Talk (The 1st Conference Room)   Chair: Junzhi Cui

[photos]

2:30pm--3:30pm

Z. M. Ma

Random Networks and Graph Valued Markov Processes

[photos]

 

3:30pm--3:50pm

       Break

[photos]


Group A (The 1st Conference Room)   Chair: Eduardo Rivera-Campo

3:50pm--4:15pm

J. Q. Yang

Realization of Catmull Clark Subdivision Algorithm

[photos]

4:15pm--4:40pm

C. Nara

Labeling Natural Olive Trees

[photos]

4:40pm--5:05pm

S. P. Shang

Two Steiner Ratio Problems Considering Rotation

[photos]


Group B (The 2nd Conference Room)   Chair: Martin Isenburg

3:50pm--4:15pm

H. Matsuda

A Neighborhood Condition for Graphs to have [ a , b ]-Factors III

[photos]

4:15pm--4:40pm

G. J. Xu

The Binding Number of a Digraph

[photos]

4:40pm--5:05pm

S. Y. Wang

The Super Restricted Edge Connectivity of Kautz Undirected Graphs

[photos]

 

5:05pm--5:30pm

       Closing Ceremony

6:00pm

       Banquet

 

 

November 24, 2005

7:00am--8:00am

       Breakfast

8:00am--5:00pm

       Emperor Qin's Terra-cotta Warriors and Horses Museum

5:00pm

       Dinner